Classification of Cydnidae s. lato



This classification follows Pluot-Sigwalt D. & Lis J. A. 2008. Morphology of the spermatheca in the Cydnidae (Hemiptera: Heteroptera): bearing of its diversity on classification and phylogeny. European Journal of Entomology, 105: 279-312.

Family: Cydnidae s. lato (89) [number of genera in parentheses]
 
obraz - amnestus.jpg
 
 
 
 
1. Subfamily:  Amnestinae (2)
         
 
 
    
 
                      Amnestus Dallas, 1851
                                            = Magoa Stål, 1860
                                            = Pachymeroides Signoret, 1880
                      Lattinestus Eger, 2008
 
 
obraz - Peltoxys sataranus new species.jpg
 
 
 
 
2. Subfamily:  Garsauriinae (4)
 
 
 
 
 
                        Blaena Walker, 1868
                                            = Macrhymenus Signoret, 1880
                        Garsauria Walker, 1868
                                            = Microrhynchus Signoret, 1882
                                            = Microrrhamphus Bergroth, 1891
                                            = Brachyrhamphus Haglund, 1894
                        Garsauriella Linnavuori, 1993
                        Peltoxys Signoret, 1880
                                            = Heurnius Distant, 1901
 
 
 
obraz - stibaropus pseudominor.jpg
 
 
 
3. Subfamily:  Cephalocteinae (8)
               = Scaptocorinae Froeschner, 1960
 
 
 
 
 
                        Tribe: Cephalocteini (2)
           
                                   Cephalocteus Dufour, 1834
                                               = Amblyottus Amyot et Serville, 1843
                                   Heissocteus J.A. Lis, 2006
 
                        Tribe: Scaptocorini (6)
 
                                   Afroropus J.A. Lis, 1999
                                   Atarsocoris Becker, 1967
                                   Pseudostibaropus J.A. Lis, 1991
                                   Scaptocoris Perty, 1833
                                   Schiodtella Signoret, 1882
                                               = Neostibaropus Takano et Yanagihara, 1939
                                   Stibaropus Dallas, 1851
                                               = Pachycnemis Jakovlev, 1874
 
 
 
 
obraz - macroscytus1.jpg
 
 
 
 
4. Subfamily: Cydninae (60)
 
 
 
 
 
 
                        Tribe: Cydnini (10)
 
                                   Blaenocoris J.A. Lis, 1997
                                   Centrostephus Horváth, 1919
                                   Chilocoris Mayr, 1865
                                               = Amnestoides Signoret, 1880
                                               = Macroporus Uhler, 1876
                                   Cydnotomus J.A. Lis, 2000
                                   Cydnus Fabricius, 1803
                                               = Brachypelta Amyot et Serville, 1843
                                               = Orientocydnus J.A. Lis, 1994
                                               = Cydnopeltus Signoret, 1881
                                   Nishadana Distant, 1899
                                               = Drupadia Distant, 1899
                                               = Tsadocydnus Wagner, 1961
                                   Nishocoris J.A. Lis, 1997
                                   Parachilocoris Horváth, 1919
                                   Paranishadana J.A. Lis, 1997
                                   Pullneya Horváth, 1919
 
                        Tribe: Geotomini s. lato (50)
 
                                   Adrisa Amyot et Serville, 1843
                                               = Acatalectus Dallas, 1851
                                               = Geobia Montrouzier, 1858
                                   Aethoscytus J.A. Lis, 1994
                                   Aethus Dallas, 1851
                                               = Trichosternus Mulsant et Rey, 1866
                                               = Stilbocydnus Wagner, 1951
                                   Afraethus Linnavuori, 1977
                                   Alonips Signoret, 1881
                                   Byrsinus Fieber, 1860
                                              = Psammozetus Mulsant et Rey, 1866
                                              = Putonisca Horváth, 1919
                                              = Byrsinocoris Montandon, 1900
                                              = Dallonia Bergevin, 1936
                                              = Osmania Kiyak, 1999
                                   Choerocydnus White, 1841
                                   Coleocydnus J.A. Lis, 1994
                                   Cydnochoerus J.A. Lis, 1996
                                   Cyrtomenus Amyot et Serville, 1843
                                              = Syllobus Signoret, 1879
                                   Dallasiellus Berg, 1901
                                              = Stenocoris Signoret, 1880
                                              = Dallasia Bergroth, 1891
                                              = Colobophrys Horváth, 1919
                                              = Pseudopangaeus Froeschner, 1960
                                              = Ecarinoceps Froeschner, 1960
                                   Dearcla Signoret, 1883
                                              = Afroscytus J.A. Lis, 1997
                                   Ectinopus Dallas, 1851
                                   Endotylus Horváth, 1919
                                   Eulonips J.A. Lis, 1996
                                   Fromundiellus J.A. Lis, 1994
                                   Fromundus Distant, 1901
                                              = Alamprella Horváth, 1904
                                              = Brachysolen Horváth, 1919
                                   Gampsotes Signoret, 1881
                                   Geocnethus Horváth, 1919
                                   Geopeltus J.A. Lis, 1990
                                   Geotomus Mulsant et Rey, 1866
                                              = Moonta Distant, 1911
                                              = Barbaraethus J.A. Lis, 1994
                                   Hemixesta Bergroth, 1911
                                   Hiverus Amyot et Serville, 1843
                                   Katakadia Distant, 1899
                                              = Opatrocydnus Breddin, 1900
                                   Lactistes Schiødte, 1848
                                              = Eolactistes Linnavuori, 1993
                                   Macroscytus Fieber, 1860
                                              = Hahnia Ellenrieder, 1862
                                              = Philapodemus Kirkaldy, 1910
                                   Megacydnus Linnavuori, 1993
                                   Melanaethus Uhler, 1876
                                              = Lobonotus Uhler, 1877
                                              = Lobolophus Bergroth, 1891
                                   Mesocricus Horváth, 1884
                                   Microporus Uhler, 1872
                                   Microscytus J.A. Lis, 1993
                                   Onalips Signoret, 1881
                                   Pangaeus Stål, 1862
                                              = Homaloporus Uhler, 1877
                                   Paraethus J.A. Lis, 1994
                                   Peltoscytus J.A. Lis, 1993
                                   Peribyssus Puton, 1888
                                   Plonisa Signoret, 1881
                                   Prokne Linnavuori, 1993
                                   Prolactistes J.A. Lis, 2001
                                   Prolobodes Amyot et Serville, 1843
                                              = Lobostoma Amyot et Serville, 1843
                                              = Discostoma Scudder, 1890
                                   Pseudonalips Froeschner, 1960
                                   Pseudoscoparipes J.A. Lis, 1990
                                              = Aethiellus J.A. Lis, 1994
                                   Raunoloma J.A. Lis, 1999
                                              = Aloma Linnavuori, 1993
                                   Rhytidoporus Uhler, 1877
                                              = Cryptoporus Uhler, 1877
                                              = Bergthora Kirkaldy, 1904
                                              = Findalia Jensen-Haarup, 1926
                                   Scoparipes Signoret, 1879
                                              = Euscoparipes J.A. Lis, 1990
                                   Scoparipoides J.A. Lis, 1990
                                   Shansia Esaki et Ishihara, 1951
                                   Shillukia Linnavuori, 1977
                                   Teabooma Distant, 1914
                                   Tominotus Mulsant et Rey, 1866
                                              = Trichocoris Uhler, 1876
                                              = Psectrocephalus Van Duzee, 1922
 
 
obraz - adomerus rotundus.jpg
 
 
 
 
5. Subfamily:  Sehirinae (12)
 
 
 
 
 
 
                        Tribe: Sehirini s. lato (12)
 
                                   Adomerus Mulsant et Rey, 1866
                                   Canthophorus Mulsant et Rey, 1866
                                   Crocistethus Fieber, 1860
                                   Exosehirus Wagner, 1963
                                   Lalervis Signoret, 1881
                                   Legnotus Schiødte, 1848
                                               = Gnathoconus Fieber, 1860
                                   Ochetostethomorpha Schumacher, 1913
                                   Ochetostethus Fieber, 1860
                                   Sehirus Amyot et Serville, 1843
                                   Singeria Wagner, 1955
                                   Tacolus Schouteden, 1910
                                   Tritomegas Amyot et Serville, 1843
 
obraz - amaurocoris curtus.jpg
 
  
 
6. Subfamily:  Amaurocorinae (3)
         = Scutellocorini Ahmad et Moizuddin, 1980
 
 
 
 
 
                                   Amaurocoris Stål, 1865
                                               = Eurycoris Signoret, 1865
                                               = Scutellocoris Ahmad, Moizuddin et Khan, 1980
                                   Angra Schumacher, 1913
                                   Linospa Signoret, 1881
                                               = Amaurocoris sg. Hispidocydnus Linnavuori, 1993
 


Heteroptera Study Group
Department of Biosystematics
Opole University
Oleska 22, 45-052 Opole, Poland
Jerzy A. Lis, phone: +48 (77) 401 6012, e-mail: cydnus@uni.opole.pl
Barbara Lis, phone: +48 (77) 401 6014, e-mail: canta@uni.opole.pl


dol